CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 802800

Mr. Tim Sammy
Associated Merchandising Corp.
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a shoulder bag from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Sammy:

In your letter dated September 30, 1994, you requested a classification ruling for a shoulder bag. The sample submitted, style 0249, is a shoulder bag said to be composed of an exterior surface of 33 percent linen, 31 percent cotton and 31 percent jute woven fabric. However, our laboratory has informed us that the item is composed of 60.8 percent jute and 39.2 percent cotton. The fabric is in chief weight of the jute. We are sorry your sample cannot be returned as requested. It was sent to our laboratory for analysis.

The applicable subheading for Style 0249, the shoulder bag of 60.8 percent jute and 39.2 percent cotton woven fabric, will be 4202.22.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The duty rate will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.22.6000 fall within textile category designation 871. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport